Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated 23/05/18

General information

Sharing your data:

Under no circumstances is your data ever sold or rented to a third party.

I may share your data in the following circumstances:

– to service providers and affiliates (PayPal, postal services) who assist in the delivery of my products and services
– to third parties, if I believe that disclosure is advisable or necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply my terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of myself or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to your data:

You have the right to request a copy of the information I hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information I hold, please contact me. You also have the right to be forgotten, so you can contact me to request the data I hold be destroyed.

Email subscribers

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

I collect your name and email address when you opt in to my email list. This data is held in MailerLite.

Why I need it and how I use it:

I use this information to stay connected with you through my business – this means that I will send you Weekly Newsletters, plus occasional additional Newsletters to inform you about new resources, services, products, and offerings.

How long I keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Site users

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

I may collect your IP address and information regarding your location and pages accessed. This data is collected and stored in WordPress and Siteground.

Why I need it and how I use it:

This allows me to analyze my web traffic. This analysis is about general trends rather than you as an individual, and your IP address is encoded and not visible to me.

How long I keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Clients and customers

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

If you engage in my graphic design or assistance services I collect your name, email address, Skype contact details, business name and website and social information.

If you purchase an online class, I collect your name, email address, and IP address.

All of this data is kept in my personal files.

Why I need it and how I use it:

I need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your product or service, and to monitor your progress.

You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself. If you are also an email subscriber, please see the Email subscriber section below to see how your data is used in that context.

How long I keep it:

I am required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. After this point your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Non-customer enquiries

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

If you have enquired about my services via the contact form on my website, I collect your name, website and email address. This information is held within Squarespace and Google Docs.

Why I need it and how I use it:

I need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your enquiry.

You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself. If you are also an email subscriber, please see the Email Subscriber section below to see how your data is used in that context.

How long I keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction of your personal data;
  • Request erasure of your personal data;
  • Object to a processing of your personal data;
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • Request transfer of your personal data;

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me at ieva@therandomp.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, I may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex, or you have made several requests. In this case, I will notify you and keep you updated.

Policy amendments

I may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on my website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. I may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by | The Randoemail, if you have elected to receive these.